CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Directors of Central Intelligence

Chronology of DCIs

 

Central Intelligence Group (CIG)

23 Jan.-10 Jun. 1946 - Rear Admiral Sidney W. Souers, USNR

10 Jun. 1946-1 May 1947 - Lieutenant General Hoyt S. Vandenberg, USA

Central Intelligence Group/Central Intelligence Agency

1 May 1947-7 Oct. 1950 - Rear Admiral Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter, USN

Sworn in as DCI/CIG 1 May 1947; recess appointment as DCI/CIA under National Security Act, on 29 Aug. 1947; sworn in 26 Sep. 1947; reappointed under new law, 24 Nov. 1947 and confirmed by Senate, 8 Dec. 1947.

 

Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)

7 Oct. 1950-9 Feb. 1953 - General Walter Bedell Smith, USA

26 Feb. 1953-29 Nov. 1961 - Allen W. Dulles

Appointed 9 Feb. 1953 and served as Acting Director until confirmed by Senate, 23 Feb. 1953, and sworn in on 26 Feb. 1953.

29 Nov. 1961-28 Apr. 1965 - John A. McCone

28 Apr. 1965-30 Jun. 1966 - Vice Admiral William F. Raborn, Jr., USN (Ret.)

30 Jun. 1966-2 Feb. 1973 - Richard M. Helms

2 Feb. 1973-2 Jul. 1973 - James R. Schlesinger

4 Sep. 1973-30 Jan. 1976 - William E. Colby

30 Jan. 1976-20 Jan. 1977 - George H. W. Bush

9 Mar. 1977-20 Jan. 1981 - Admiral Stansfield Turner, USN (Ret.)

28 Jan. 1981-29 Jan. 1987 - William J. Casey

26 May 1987-31 Aug. 1991 - William H. Webster

6 Nov. 1991-20 Jan. 1993 - Robert M. Gates

5 Feb. 1993-10 Jan. 1995 - R. James Woolsey

10 May 1995-15 Dec. 1996 - John M. Deutch

11 Jul. 1997-11 Jul. 2004 - George J. Tenet

24 Sep. 2004-21 Apr. 2005 [position disestablished] - Porter J. Goss

Return to DCIs Table of Contents